This privacy policy sets out how Eye Opticians uses and protects any information that you give Eye Opticians when you use this website.

Eye Opticians is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Eye Opticians may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 1st 2016. By using this website you imply acceptance of our privacy policy as detailed below.

Your privacy when using this website

You may also be interested to read how we use cookies on this website – and how this relates to your privacy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you submit an enquiry through our contact form:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services to you.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests to improve your experience.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want us to contact you in the future for news updates and other marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.
We will NEVER sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you inform us you do not wish to receive this information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable which you will be made aware of before the request is processed. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Eye Opticians Ltd. 44 Islington Row, Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 1LD, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, either by post to Eye Opticians Ltd. 44 Islington Row, Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 1LD, United Kingdom. or by contacting us via our website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our cookie usage policy

A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Almost every modern website in the world uses cookies to enhance your web browsing experience.

The file is saved to your computer and helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Information we collect on this website

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to control your cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this and many other websites. Although the Eye Opticians website functions correctly if you have cookies turned off, you may potentially remove support for essential functionality resulting in many third-party websites malfunctioning.

If you’d like to find out how to change your web browser software settings and manage cookies for all websites you visit, please follow the guides below: